Personalized learning - Need of the hour


When learning is the real motive, the mode becomes secondary. In these times of faster technology-induced changes in learning, we must explore varied ways of making it happen. And if technology enabled modes are preferred, we have time advantage as well as convenience. Learning on our own, with little dependence on others could be the best possible and most rewarding learning experience.
Now, since the Internet has gone mainstream and portable, it is possible to do it yourself.

Not surprisingly, Personalized learning styles are marks of a maturing learning population.

Lets promote learning the self way...the virtual way...the personal way

For now, I appeal to students to go thru the advt. of free Online APP development course at IIT Chennai...

TCS emerges as the Top employer amidst fears of lower jobs post automation



Dear All

It's great that the NASSCOM figures officially confirm TCS as the largest employers in the IT industry in India as per its latest release. It clearly leads the pack of Indian IT majors. At the end of June, 2016, TCS had a total headcount of 3.62 lakh while Infosys and Wipro had 1.97 lakh and 1.73 lakh, respectively. The Indian IT-BPM industry's employee base has reached a total of 3.7 million with an addition of 2 lakh employees in 2015-16. About 1.1 million jobs were added in the last 5 years, according to another Nasscom report.Nearly 1.3 million employed in the sector are women. 
Let's turn leaf and see the other side of the IT spectrum. The reports about the impact of automation and digitization that is threatening to derail the IT juggernaut,  could lead to massive job losses in the years to come and could adversely impact job security. Reports after report add credence to these fears.  Simplilearn's state of India Technology Skills Report suggests at the prospect of IT/ITES employees getting the hit by 2017-18.
The World Economic Forum hints at the rapid momentum gained by the Fourth Industrial Revolution and could possibly affect millions of jobs over the next 5-10 time horizon.
Mostly, the analysts blame automation,Artificial Intelligence and digital technologies along with globalisation and changing consumer profiles for the looming danger.
However, the analysts are hopeful that professionals with right skillsets will be able to cope with the challenges of rapidly emerging technologies. The high skills areas will be most safe and the low and middle skilled jobs are going to be the worst hit. Amidst all this gloom, experts suggest regular skill upgradation , especially in the newer or, future technologies like Cloud,Big Data,Biz. Analytics,AI,IoT,Mobility,Data scinece,Cyber security etc. 

In fact,Nasscom also hints at lower number of Fresh hirings in the current or,next financial year due to pressure on margins, besides automation danger. Last years total new addition of 2.20 Lacs could be difficult to match. However, the loss of jobs from Automation could be offset by opportunities due to off shore jobs shifting to India and well as Technology changes.
However, Jobs requiring routine or repetitive tasks could face the biggest risk, that calls for all to focus on move up the higher learning chain, by focusing on new and specialized/high value skillsets.
The above issues have been put up before young engineering aspirants to make them get a sense of the dynamic world of a Technology-driven Job market. It is no way to scare them or instill any fear or apprehension in them.

In fact, all must understand that it is the toughest of times that gets the Best out of human beings. so, Lets go skilling/Learning and forget the rest...

Jobscan for Engineering Graduates: Need to move beyond Stereotypes


At a time and age when Technology rules the roost, upsetting every available apple cart, it is necessary to move beyond the known job types. It is important for aspiring engineering graduates to keep their ears close to the ground while preparing themselves for a particular job search.Well, engineering grads must not forsake the freedom of imagination..must find their calling(so to say).But, keeping one informed of the evolving job scenario...emerging trends about changes in demand pattern, even the supply side is quite helpful.

I would like to urge young students to move beyond the passe'...the predictable...the so called safe options that at least million others chase, in stead look for career options that provide them challenging but different options. If that syncs with their preferences or,passion or interest, then it's all the more desirable.

In a recent report, Manpower agency, Co Cubes Technologies has suggested in a report that the Analytics Jobs are more rewarding than software ones, though tougher in selection procedure. It even states that data analysts at freshers level earn an average annual salary of Rs. 7 laks as against 3.2 lakhs foe software engineers. Moreover, the analytics industry in India is poised to double its turnover to $ 2.3 billion by 2017-18.

Have a look at the complete report that appeared in NDTV Profit portal.(Courtesy profit.ndtv.com)...

Link: http://profit.ndtv.com/news/life-and-careers/article-data-analysts-earn-more-than-it-engineers-report-1422619?pfrom=home-business

Online IT Degrees in India,courtesy Google- Learning IT Your way

Dear All

The moment my eyes made some sense of the image on the NDTV Profit webpage,albeit hazy,I went ecstatic.The image is symbolic of the winds of change blowing in the Learning sector. That it requires freedom...flexibility is quite well known. Learning in highly fluid areas of Engineering and Technology need the above factors more than any other sector. Literally, for an emerging economy like ours, with the focus of the world firmly on our large pool of youngsters, this is all the more relevant.In fact, in the absence of innovation, it could well be argued that it is gasping for breath.In this backdrop, Google's initiative at facilitating frills-free new age learning is a welcome step.At a time, when potential recruiters are crying foul over the pathetic disconnect between the Industry and the Academia, at least in terms sync(or the lack of it) in the desired areas of skills and knowledge, it brings in a whiff of fresh air.

Simply put, Google , in association with online education company Udacity and Tata group has launched IT courses in India on software skills in developing Apps for Android . In a move that could produce swiftly employable and highly-in-demand software developers, it may help student community to turn industry ready with a flexible and affordable on line course.Thankfully, students can  get this course at half of the course fee of  Rs.9800 a month.For details plz. visit the link provided below:
http://profit.ndtv.com/news/careers/article-google-launches-online-it-degrees-in-india-1220033.
However, the rationale for promoting this idea is just to let all be aware of the enormous potential of the ICT sector as well the urgent need for deformalizing the learning system... to make it free and responsive to change. Learning is far more important than how and where it happens. Needless to emphasize, all learning can not happen inside classrooms, within curricula or with physical contacts. Hence, virtual learning must be looked at with more of sensitivity , rather than pessimism.After all, at the end of the day, what we learn should be relevant to the emerging needs of our life. And thankfully, technology can help us in this regard.
 Also Explore free on line courses at http://philanthropyu.org/courses
Happy New Year to you all. 

InRhythm Inc.- A Data Analytics Company - A few vital Infobytes



Dear Aspirants

InRhythm Inc.-A Data Analytics company is a US- based consulting company that primarily deals with Data analytics, Data management, and Information technology.
 
It has its presence in India with a development center in Hyderabad.

Selection procedure:

  •  Aptitude test (online)
  •  Group Discussion
  • Technical Interview-I
  • Technical Interview-II
  • HR Interview
  • offer rollout
Company Factsheet

Areas: Data Analytics, Data Management & Information Technology
Expertise: Data management tools
Headcount: 200+
Clients: Kellogs, Altria, RBH etc.
key people: Viv Penninti, President & CEO, Veera Rao,Chief Technology Officer & Vamsi Inkoll,VP-BI solutions

 For more visit : www.inrhythm-inc.com


Financial Software & Systems- Test Process

Dear Aspirants Even though you have reached the business end of your semester wherein Exams and pre-Exam related activities/assignments would occupy bulk of your Mindspace as well as Timespace, yet it would be productive if you open up a bit and accommodate Recruitment events as well. The upcoming pool drive by FSS (Financial Software Solutions)  at KL University promises to be yet another test of not just your abilities/skills, but also a test of your self- belief, endurance and above all, being imaginative.
 Plz. Find below the Test Pattern as well: 1.       Online Aptitude test ( 90 mins)
2.       Group discussion (10 mins)3.       1st level technical interview ( Duration  30 - 45 mins) (Elimination round)
 Focus areas: C,C++ ,JAVA etc..4.   2nd level of interview with the Head - Software Product and HR - Head either thru face-to- face or over the VC / WebEx Company Profile Financial Software and Systems (FSS) is a global leader in payments technology and transaction processing, offering business value in the areas of electronic payments and financial transaction processing solutions & services. The company has earned the status of being a payments systems leader through a combination of established portfolio of technology solutions, state-of-the-art infrastructure and 24 years of experience in the payments domain. Headquartered in Chennai, India, FSS has established a global footprint in Australia, Canada, Europe, Middle East, Singapore and the United States of America.Employees – Powering the success of FSSFSS employs over 1,500 professionals, delivering an entire spectrum of payment systems and services that are trusted by more than 100 companies worldwide, including some of the world’ largest public and private sector banks, financial institutions and payment processors.Integrated payment processing leaderAs one of the largest independent payments processor in India, FSS’ hosted services enable over 30 banks and financial organizations to process millions of transactions every day, securely and efficiently. The company’s products and services have an integrated perspective of the payments domain and help provide complete solutions to clients across the globe. The company has made significant investments in building state-of-the-art infrastructure including a Tier 3 standard Data Centre, and a strong pool of specialized resources with skill sets in the spectrum of payments. For clients, this translates into trust, commitment and stability they can count on. For more Info visit: http://www.fsstech.com/ 


 

Polaris recruitment Drive: A few nuggets of Information

Dear aspirants from Final year B.Tech ECE,CSE & IT
Congratulations to those who have got success in the TCS placement drive... My best wishes are with the others who have missed the mark this time...May you enjoy some better Luck next time... It is good that we have one more chance to prove our mettle immediately in the form of Polaris recruitment drive .Polaris , a home- grown software company is a much respected one in offering cutting edge technology solutions and consulting to major companies in the Financial sector . Hope the eligible ones quickly shift gear and get mentally and intellectually get ready to take on the challenge. As is already known to all, You need to showcase your analytical and problem solving skills as well as your understanding of basic technical concepts along with communication skills.
In this posting you will find the following parts:
I- Selection process
 II-Sample papers/questions
III-Company Profile
IV- Sample HR/TR questions
V- Useful links
Part-I
Let’s take a look at the selection process. The selection process shall be more or less like the following:
1. Aptitude Test (PAT)
Part:I-  It may consist questions on data interpretation, graphs, blood relations, statement reasoning,  time, speed & distance, algebra, HCF, LCM , arithmetic, permutation & combination, etc.
Part:II-  questions from English language (Verbal) like grammar usage, fill in the blanks synonym &antonym, analogies, & paragraph reading,sentence correction etc.
Part:III- questions on  C & C++ programming, DBMS, OS, Networking,Basic Electronics concepts. (This round  is expected, not mandatory)
There could be a total of 50 questions to be answered in 70 minutes
2)Technical Interview
3) Group Discussions

 4) HR Interview
Note: Even at a few places, Group Discussions have been conducted after Written Test. So, be mentally prepared, no physical preparation, though, is required.
Part-II
Find below some sample papers collected and placed before you to enable you to be clear about the pattern and focus of the various tests in the written round:
Sample-I
a) Aptitude
1) .(2/3) of a number is 4 more than the (1/6) of the same number?
a) 6 b)8 c)36 d)24
2.)There are two pipes A and B. If A filled 10 liters in an hour, B can fill 20 liters in same time. Likewise B can fill 10, 20, 40, 80, 160. If B filled in 1/16 of a tank in 3 hours, how much time will it take to fill the tank completely?
a) 9 B) 8 c) 7 d) 6
3.)A man travels from A to B at 4 mph over a certain journey and returns over the same route to A, at 5 mph. What is his average speed for the journey?
a) 4.44 mph b) 4.8 mph c) 4.887 mph d)5 mph
4 ).5, 9, 12, 18, 26, 36, 47, 72, _?
a) 75 b) 135 c) 100 d) 55
5) A person run from A to B.He took ¼ of the time less to reach B when compare to run at normal Speed. By what percentage he has increased his speed?
a) 40 b) 44.4 c) 33.3 d) 22.2
6)10 liter are drawn from a cask full of wine and is then filled with water. This operation is performed three more times. The ratio of the quantity of wine now left in cask to that of the water is 16 : 65. How much wine did the cask hold originally?
a) 25 liter b) 30 liter c) 35 liter d) 40 liter
7)At what rate percent per annum will a sum of money double in 10 years?
a) 10% b) 11% c) 12% d) 13%
Sample-2
Q1. 1305,4665 and 6905 are divided by a highest number N in such a way that it leaves the same remainder in all cases. What is the sum of the digits which make N?
a. 4 b. 5 c. 7 d. 9
Answer: a
Q2. I have marbles in three different colors as follows: blue 60; green 156; red 204. I distribute them to children in such a way that all of them get equal number of marbles and only one piece of each color.
How many children are there?
a. 12 b. 35 c. 67 d. 31
Answer: b
Q3. A square of side 6cm has a circle inscribed in it. Calculate the ratio of surface area of the circle to square.
a. 11/14 b. 13/14 c. 12/14 d. 14/12
Answer: a
Q4. There are 3 numbers whose ratio is as follows: first: second=2:3 and second:thirrd= 5:8. There sum is 98, what is the second number?
a. 20 b. 30 c. 40 d. 50
Answer: b
Q5. A 30% saline solution is to be converted to a 10% solution. How much pure water needs to be added to 100 kgs of 30% solution to do so?
a. 150 kgs b. 100 kgs c. 200 kgs d. 250 kgs
Answer: c
Q6. In a given factory, average salary combined for the staff and supervisors is rs 60 while that for only staff is Rs. 56. The average salary of supervisors is Rs. 400. There are a total of 12 supervisors. How many labourers are employed in this factory?
a. 1020 b. 1130 c. 1500 d. 1532
Answer: a
Q7. Alok completed a journey from his home to mall in 42 minutes at an average speed of 10kmph. He walked initially at 4kmph and then took an auto which moved at 25kmph. What part of his journey did he walk?
a. 1km b. 2km c. 3km d. 4km
Answer: b
Q8. Blowing wind covers 160 miles in 330 minutes. How much time is needed for 80 miles?
a. 165 minutes b. 2 hours c. 3 hours d. 190 minutes
Answer: a
Q9. Ashish can do 1/4 of his work in 10 days, Vijay 40% in 40 days and Deepak 1/3 in 13 days. Who finishes first?
a. ashish b. deepak c. vijay d. cant say
Answer: b
Q10. You can complete a carpet weaving in 10 days while I can do it in 15 days. We work together but I leave in 2 days. How many days will you now require to finish the work?
a. 7 b. 8 c. 19/3 d. 20/3
Answer: d
Q11. Increase in population for a given country in three consecutive years is 10,25 and 10. What is the combined increase for three years?
a. 45 b. 52 c. 51.25 d. 45.25
Answer: c
Q12. 15% salt solution is made with 4L water in a jug of capacity of %l. If 1.5 L falls and then the jusg is filled to capacity, what is the new strength of the solution?
a. 9.5% b. 7.5% c. 10% d. 12%
Answer: b
Q13. Sheila and Sunita start a business with investment of Rs8000 and Rs5000 resp. Sheila is an active partner and so she gets 10% of profit separately for supervision. if total profit is Rs 3240, what is the profit gained by Sunita?
a. 1445 b. 1334 c. 1500 d. 324
Answer: a
Q14. In a boarding school the expenses depend partly on number of boarders and are partly fixed. When there were 25 boarders, per head expense came out to be Rs 70 and Rs 60 when there were 50 boarders. What is the expense if there are 100 boarders?
a. 40 b. 50 c. 55 d. 65
Answer: c
Q15. On a given sum, over a period of 2 years, the SI is 1000 rs and CI is 1100 rs. If investment is made in such a way that SI is Rs 400 and the number of years is equal to the rate percent per annum, find new rate percent?
a. 2 b. 4 c. 8 d. 16
Answer: b
Q16. For a man his annual income is Rs 561. He invests 3/3 capital at 7%, 1/4 at 8% and rest at 10%. What is his total capital?
a. 5200 b. 6600 c. 4000 d. none
Answer: b
Q17. A is two times B and A multiplied by B is 2/25. What is A?
a. 1/5 b. 2/5 c. 2.5 d. none
Answer: b
Q18. Numerator is 4 less than denominator and fraction becomes 1/8 if 10 is added to denominator. What is the original fraction?
a. 2/6 b. 1/4 c. 2/9 d. none
Answer: a
Q19. A, B and C enter into a partnership by investing in a ratio 3:2:4. B invests Rs 2,70,000 after one year. C invests the same amount after two years. At the end of three years profit shared is 3:4:5. What is the initial investment of A?
a. 270000 b. 180000 c. 360000 d. none
Answer: a
Q20. How many terms are there in the GP?
3, 6, 12, 24...384?
a. 9 b. 10 c. 8 d. 7
Answer: c
Q21. In a quadrilateral, the 4 angles are in a GP. The common ratio is integer. Two angles are acute and the rest are obtuse. What is the smallest angle?
a. 12 b. 24 c. 36 d. 48
Answer: b
Q22. In how many ways one or more letters canbe selected from this combination:
AAABBCCCDEF
a. 479 b. 480 c. 958 d. 960
Answer: a
Q23. From 0 to 9, how many permutation combinations are there?
a. 84 b. 120 c. 720 d. 504
Answer: c
Q24. If we toss a coin twice, what is the chance it will give two heads or tails consecutively?
a. 1/8 b. 1/6 c. 1/4 d. 1/2
Answer: d
Q25. There are 7 options in one question. Correct answer gives one mark and wrong answer gives one mark. Random selection gives no mark. Sam identifies two options and eliminates them and then chooses randomly. How many marks can he gain?
a. 1/6 b. 1/15 c. 1.5 d. none
Answer: b
Q26. What is the area of a parallelogram if the sides are 30m and 14m and diagonal is 40m in meter sq.
a. 336 b. 140 c. 278 d. 450
Answer: a
Q27. Cone is crafted from a sphere of 9cm radius. the cone as diameter of 18cm and height of 9cm. what amount of wood is wasted?
a. 20% b. 30% c. 55% d. 75%
Answer: d
Q28. Find speed of stream if a boat is moving at 14kmph upstream and 40kmph downstream.
a. 13kmph b. 26kmph c. 34kmph d. none
Answer: a
Q29. A ship starts on a long voyage, when 18 miles from the shore, a sea plane is sent off to deliver a mail. The speed of the sea plane is 10 times that of the ship. How far does it catch up with the ship?
a. 24 miles b. 22miles c. 20 miles d. 25 miles
Answer: c
Q30. Which are the two consecutive even integers where sum of first two+ twice the sum of last two= 742?
a. 120,122,124,126 b. 120,122,126,128 c. 120,122,122,126 d. 120,124,122,126
Answer: a
Verbal:
1)BODY : PHYSIOLOGY
a.) butterfly : etymology b.) brain : neurology c.) horoscope : horology d.) animals : biology
2)She added ___ the figures twice, ___ to make sure that the total was correct.
a.) to----so b.) on----so that c.) up----so as d.) on so-----as
3)Antonym:
Dearth:
a.) scarcity b.) quietness c.) birth d.) abundance
Polaris Technical model test paper – placement paper
Consider the following programs and answer the questions:
void main()
{
int i;
i=(2,3);
prinf("%d",i);
}
void()
{
int i;
for(i=0;i++;i<100>
prinf("%d",i);
}
void main()
{
int i;
for(i=1;i++;i<100>
prinf("%d",i);
void main()
{
char c[] = "cdef";
prinf("%d %d", sizeof(c),strlen());
1. In the first program what will be the output?
A. 4
B. 3
C. Garbage
D. None
2. In second program, how many times will the loop run?
A. 0
B. 10
C. Infinity
D. 100
3. In third program, how many times will the loop run?
A. 0
B. 10
C. Infinity
D. 100
4. What will be the output of fourth program?
A. 4 5
B. 5 4
C. 2 6
D. None
5. Local Variables are stored in?
A. Register
B. Queue
C. Stack
D. All of the above
6. Register variables can be found in?
A. Heap
B. Stack
C. CPU Register
D. None of the above
7. Program code is found in?
A. CPU Register
B. Stack
C. Queue
D. Heap
8. In C, which interrupt has the highest priority?
A. INT
B. RS7
C. TRAP
D. RS6
9. Which of these words best relates to the function of a kernel?
A. I/O Request
B. Compilation
C. Error
D. None of the above
10. In microprocessors, the storage type is?
A. FIFO
B. LIFO
C. Uses both alternatively
D. Uses both serially
11. How many bytes does SJMP instruction take in a microcontroller?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 4
D. 2
12. Buses in a Microprocessor are used for the following:
A. Carrying control signal
B. Carrying address
C. Carrying Data
D. All
13. Which clock system is used in microprocessors and is efficient in terms of consumption of power?
A. Oscillator
B. Crystal
C. Both are equal
D. Both consume high power
14. Which motor is used in ceiling fan and washing machines?
15. What is a 8255?
16. What is the number of address lines and data lines in 8085?
17. 8051 is a __ bit microcontroller?
18. What are the transmission lines parameters called?
19. A motor has 5 poles and runs on the synchronous speed of 200. Find the frequency.
20. How many flags does 8085 have?
  1. What is the output of the following program?
void main( )
{
int i;
i=(2,3);
cout<<i;
}
a) 2 b) 3 c) Garbage value. d) none of these.What is the output of the following program?
void main( )
{
int i;
for(i=0;i++;i<100)
cout<<i;
}
a) 10 b) 0 c) Error d) Infinite
3. What is the output of the following program?
void main( )
{
char c[ ]="cdef";
cout<<
}
a) 5 4 b) 2 5 c) 4 5 d) none of these
4.Where Local Variables are stored ____________?
a) Stack b) Queue c) Register d) All the above.
5. Where Register variables are stored _________?
a) Heap b) CPU Register c) Memory d) None
6. Where Program code is stored _______________?
a) Heap b) CPU Register c) Memory d) None
7. What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
char *p;
cout<<sizeof(*p)<<sizeof(p);
}
a) 1 4 b) 1 2 c) 3 4 d) 5 6
8. What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
int i=3;
switch(i)
{
default:cout<<"zero";
case 1: cout"one";
break;
case 2:cout<<"two";
break;
case 3: cout<<"three";
break;
}
}
a) zero b) three c) two d) None of these
9. What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
printf("%x",-1<<4);}
a) fff0 b) ffff c) 00ff d) 0f0f
10. What is the output of the following program?
main()
{
char string[]="Hello World";
display(string);
}
void display(char *string)
{
cout<<string;
}
a) Hello World b) string c) Compiler error d) None of these
11. What is ResourceBundle class?
12. Why there is no concept of global variables in Java?
13. What is the difference between while and do while statement?</string;
</sizeof(*p)<<sizeof(p);
</i;
</i;
Part-3        
  Company Profile: Quick facts:
Status: Global leader in Financial Technology (FT) for Banking, Insurance, and other Financial Services / A Digital transformations company for the Financial sector
Specialization:  Financial technology products, & consulting for core banking, corporate banking, wealth & asset management and insurance
Technologies: Big Data, ECMS, Mobility
Origin: 1993
Headquarter: Chennai
No.of employees:11500 +
No.of countries: 30
Industries served: Retail Banking, Corporate Banking & Insurance
Subsidiaries: Polaris Enterprise Solutions Limited (PESL),Adrenalin e-Systems Limited
NMS Works Software Private Limited, Sonali Polaris FT Limited
Key Persons: Arun Jain- Founder-Chairman, Jitin Goyal, President &CEO & Dr.Theodre Roosvelt Malloch- Vice Chairman
Revenues : Rs. 1894 crore/ $ 310 Million & Profit (After tax): 167 crores   --All FY-15 figures--
Part-4  
 HR Interview sample questions
  1. Imagine an analog clock set to 12 o'clock. Note that the hour and minute hands overlap. How many times each day do both the hour and minute hands overlap? How would you determine the exact times of the day that this occurs?
  2. .You have two jars, 50 red marbles and 50 blue marbles. A jar will be picked at random, and then a marble will be picked from the jar. Placing all of the marbl
  3. How will you cut a circular cake into 8 equal pieces using only 3 cuts?
  4. What were your favorite subjects during college?
  5. What, according to you, is the difference between a smart worker and a hard Worker?
  6. Tell me about yourself
  7. About family
  8. About Hobbies
  9.  How you will feel if you get rejected from here?
  10. What is the first thing you will do after going out?
  11. . How many stairs you climbed while coming for this interview?
  12.  What is C++?
  13. What is HTML?
  14.  Why you haven’t chosen any other project as a final year
Part-5
Useful links:
 Sincerely wish and hope that the above material gives you some benefit of saving your time and energy.
All the best

TCS- Pre-Interview Tips

Dear Aspirants


An Interview is your platform...your opportunity to make a mark...

To showcase your skills & highlight your strengths...To demonstrate your Attitude & prove your mettle...Hence, be clear about one thing i.e., that You must enjoy it all.
Be your Natural self. And Don’t sound like not a Programmed Robot

Enjoy the basic idea of a conversation with another person.

Focus not on others’ questions, but on your responses and objectives...

Remember it is clear, that it is about You... Your skills...your life...your 
achievements...your future.

 Hence, set the tone...make the Interviewer ask you questions on what you love to talk about...

Don’t try to know too many questions and too many standard answers... 

Remember, it’s not others questions that matter... it’s the way you respond to them and most importantly, showcase your skills, strengths and attitude.

Instead, know your facts well...Develop clarity on every little issue...& Focus on projecting your ideas with a lot of self- belief.

Double-check your Resume...Rectify silly typographical errors...

·        Know your resume well- from objective to all other components lie, educational details, projects, Internship, achievements, Hobbies etc...,

·        Focus on sounding different... talk with a lot of passion when it comes to question about project, activities such as paper presentation, workshops, Internship etc.

     And also about career, Industry, Technologies-Present & Future...

·        Talk tactfully...Don’t be more revealing...

·        Only say that you are focused on a career with TCS ...other things can wait for another day.

Prepare on the following:
  • Your hobbies
  • Education details such marks/percentages (particularly deviations you have to explain and justify),
  • Places of previous study
  • Favourite subjects,(What & why)
  • Favourite Leaders,sports or Movie personalities,teachers,experiences(memories) etc.
  • Favourite Languages,platforms in software...
  • Try to know a bit about Technologies like, Cloud computing, Big Data, Data Anaytics,Ethical Hacking, Mobile computing, Mobile Operating systems like Andriod,IOS or Windows etc.
  • About Latest Movie or best movie...After carefully listening to the question, answer appropriately...Narrate if asked to do so by including theme, lead characters, message, important persons or facts
  • Know about TCS (Very important, refer to fact sheet)
  • Why TCS... why TCS , not any other company...what is so special about TCS... Why TCS for a Non-CSE/IT Graduate...Facts about TCS(Key people,revenue,employees,values,sectors,services,countries etc.)
  • Make a note of major news items of the recent times (Read the newspapers at least of the past few days for knowing major national/international social,political,economic &technological issues.
  • Read the Interview Day’s newspaper
  • About salary
  • About project (answer in a structured way- start with title,area,objectives , platform,outcome , application and any specific experiences) ; Internship
  •  Use proper body language and eye contact (always stay focused)
  • Don’t get carried away by the praise or appreciation or compliment given by the Interviewer...Simply thank them and stay focused on being gentle, polite and assertive only.
  • Do not criticise others, nor blame anybody...If possible appreciate others genuinely...Do not hesitate to acknowledge others contributions, help or any other gesture.
  • Accept mistakes or failures gracefully...Don't argue without sufficient reasons
  • Clearly show your willingness to learn and be passionate and sincere in your tone and facial expressions.
  • Use correct language and maintain good pitch and volume while speaking.

Finally, believe in yourself and manage yourself well...it’s all about managing those moments well...managing others expectations well...Knowing or not knowing is irrelevant.

Remember, the size of a Dog does not matter in a fight, but the size of the fight in a Dog that matters.

Finally, let’s put it clearly and simply, Be clear about your purpose- To showcase your skills, strengths and also hide your weaknesses.

Maintain good posture and Body language. Open up and enjoy the conversation...It’s going to make the other person (Interviewer) feel good...

Don't show your frustration, even though you are under pressure during the Interview.

Your resume is your passport. 

Know it thoroughly and use it as your best possible companion... 

Feel happy that , at least there is this Resume acting  as a common point of reference between you and the Interviewer and making your job easy and predictable.

Be ready for long waiting periods and frequent rescheduling ... Take those positively...

Make prior arrangements for eatables, water and share with friends...
Don’t starve yourself....stay positive, energetic and focused even at odd or late hours...

Stay positive under any circumstances.

Remember a Job & Career is your concern and it is YOU who needs to put more efforts...

The Game needs YOU

Good Luck...